Comparisons / Anthropic Agent SDK vs Mastra

Anthropic Agent SDK vs Mastra: Which Agent Framework to Use?

The Anthropic Agent SDK packages Claude Code's agent loop as a library. Mastra is a TypeScript-first framework for building AI agents, from the team behind Gatsby. Here is how they compare — paradigm, ecosystem, and the use cases each one is actually built for.

By the numbers

Anthropic Agent SDK

GitHub Stars

3.1k

Forks

582

Language

Python

License

MIT

Created

2023-01-17

Created by

Anthropic

Backed by

Google, Spark Capital

Production ready

Yes

github.com/anthropics/anthropic-sdk-python

Mastra

GitHub Stars

22.7k

Forks

1.8k

Language

TypeScript

License

MIT

Created

2024-08-06

Created by

Mastra AI

Weekly downloads

244.0k

github.com/mastra-ai/mastra

GitHub stats as of April 2026. Stars indicate community interest, not necessarily quality or fit for your use case.

ConceptAnthropic Agent SDKMastra
AgentClaude agent with built-in tools, MCP servers, and system prompt`new Agent({ model, instructions, tools })` with automatic tool dispatch
ToolsBuilt-in tools (`bash`, file read/write, web) + MCP server connections`createTool({ name, schema, execute })` with Zod validation
Agent LoopSDK's internal agentic loop with automatic tool dispatch
Sub-AgentsAgents invoke other agents as tools via the SDK
Lifecycle Hooks18 hook events: pre/post tool call, message, error, etc.
MCP IntegrationOne-line MCP server config for Playwright, Slack, GitHub, etc.
Workflows`Workflow` class with `.step()`, `.then()`, `.branch()` for orchestration
RAGBuilt-in document syncing, chunking, embedding, and vector search
MemoryShort-term thread memory + long-term vector memory across sessions
StudioMastra Studio: local GUI for testing agents, viewing traces, debugging

Anthropic Agent SDK vs Mastra, head to head

Anthropic Agent SDK The Anthropic Agent SDK packages Claude Code's agent loop as a library.

Mastra Mastra is a TypeScript-first framework for building AI agents, from the team behind Gatsby.

Both wrap the same underlying agent pattern — an LLM call, a tool dispatch, a loop — in different abstractions. The choice between them is mostly about which mental model and ecosystem fits the team you have, not which one is technically more capable.

Pick Anthropic Agent SDK if

Pick Anthropic Agent SDK if the Anthropic Agent SDK's real value is packaging Claude Code's battle-tested agent loop with built-in tools and MCP integration. If you want a production agent that reads files, runs commands, and connects to services, it saves significant plumbing. For understanding how agents work, the plain version is more instructive. Anthropic Agent SDK is the right fit when the tradeoffs in its intro line up with how your team actually wants to work day-to-day; Mastra would force you to translate.

Full Anthropic Agent SDKcomparison →

Pick Mastra if

Pick Mastra if mastra is the best option for TypeScript teams that want a batteries-included agent framework without leaving the Node.js ecosystem. The workflow engine and Studio are genuinely productive. For simple agents or Python teams, the plain approach avoids an unnecessary dependency. Mastra is the right fit when the tradeoffs in its intro line up with how your team actually wants to work day-to-day; Anthropic Agent SDK would force you to translate.

Full Mastracomparison →

What both add

Both Anthropic Agent SDK and Mastra pull in a class hierarchy and a dependency tree to wrap what is, at the core, an HTTP POST in a while loop. If your use case is straightforward — one provider, a handful of tools, a single agent — the framework cost may exceed the framework benefit. The lesson below shows the same pattern in ~60 lines without either dependency.

Or build your own in 60 lines

Both Anthropic Agent SDK and Mastra implement the same 8 patterns. An agent is a function. Tools are a dict. The loop is a while loop. The whole thing composes in ~60 lines of Python.

No framework. No dependencies. No opinions. Just the code.

Build it from scratch →